Twitter black large

Follow us on

inroadslogo2

- 2018 Winners and Finalists -

The 2018 Inroads Screenwriting Fellow:

 

 

Mark Renshaw -  for his Sci-Fi Screenplay Cyborn

 

 

 

 

Honorees:

 

 

Assholes of Chicago  -  Jennifer Ducharme

 

Remotely Working  -  Bill Baber

 

White Trash Heroes  -  Peter Stallo

 

Legacy  -  Danielle Erlich

 

Becoming Terpsichore  -  Susan Polk

 

Cafe Americain "Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea"  -  Nicholas Julius

 

Circus Boy  -  Stephen Curran

 

Willowport  -  Jess Ansik

 

Bad Karma  -  Courtney Suttle

 

Cyborn  -  Mark Renshaw

 

 

 

 

 

Finalists:

 

 

Patient  -  M. Rowan Meyer

 

Restoration  -   Don Stroud & Winter Mead

 

The Realm "Wake Up"  -  Tanya M. Wheeler

 

Waiting Games  -  Jeffrey R. Field

 

Bass Reeves U.S Marshall  -  Sam Bass

 

By the Sword  -  Selene Castrovilla,  Marc & Janin Spoor

 

Article One  -  Jairaj Singh Walia

 

Inked in Blood  -  Paul Corricelli

 

Go Catch the Devil  -  Martin Blinder

 

The Chronicles of Valor, Part One:  Ripley of Valor  -  Robert B. E. Atkinson

 

Curiosity  -  Tasha Hardy

 

Out of the Dark  -  Ben Fiore

 

Celitic Blood  -  Richard William Masterson

 

The Life:  "Another Day in The Life"  -    George Perez

 

The Last Indian War  -  Michael Graf

 

Forever Waiting  -  Gavin O'Herlihy

 

Generation Killer  -  John Bias

 

Living in the Past  -  Bernhard Riedhammer

 

The Amusement Park  -  Sevda Caliskan

 

The Remnant  -  Kaitlyn Kowalski

 

Molly Malone  -  James Vincent

 

Only a Few Can See  -  Adriana Jungbluth

 

Girl Alone  -  Linda Barnett

 

Rebuild  -  Nikki Wallin

 

Motivational Killer  -  Ryan Smith

 

Abandon All Hope  -  Max Federman

 

The Door  -  Robert Cox

 

Forget Me Not  -  Roisin Kearney

 

Soul Mate  -  Deirdre Patterson

 

Never Loving David  -  Kelly Jean Karam

 

Utopia  -  Dimi Nakov

 

City of Caves, The White Tiger  -  Louise Wilding

 

SID, Prologue  -  Auriga Ifill

 

Dinner Gunversation  -  Bob Canning

 

Outlier  -  J. Alex Evans

 

First Prize  -  Carl B. Clark

 

A Jungle Dark  -  Courtney Suttle

 

Buccaneers of the Astroid Belt  -  Jeff Racho

 

Fire on Ice  -  Courtney Suttle

 

The Son of Gun  -  Matt Mendez

 

Screenball  -  David Power

 

The Tea Room  -  T. Anderson

 

The Last Sibling  -  Isabel Custer

 

The Keeper  -  Danny Wright

 

Hook, Line and Sinker  -  Martha Shaw

 

Helen on 86th Street  -  Nicole Kempskie

 

Shakespeare of Avon  -  James Hanson

 

Timeslip  -  Meredith Hill

 

Incomplete  -  Kenson Junicue

 

The Last Game  -  Phil Kaufman

 

Blood Trigger  -  Ron Podell

 

The Nearscape, The Survivors  -  Mark Renshaw

 

Salicious  -  Mona Fuller

 

1933  -  Marc Anderson

 

Cotton  -  Donny Rodriguez

 

Everywhere  -  Thomas Castiglione

 

Ascension  -  Carly Bush

 

Whatever it Takes  -  Robin Regensburg

 

Without  -  Christopher OBryant

 

The Patience of Vultures  -  Greg Sisco

 

Identification:  Laura Bracken  -  Charles William Lane

 

Let Me Ask You This  -  Allison Bowsher

 

The Merc  -  Christopher Swider & John Berger

 

Clay  -  Ash J. Louis

 

I Love IT  -  Ryan Smith

 

Poppy  -  Linda Niccol

 

City of Trees  -  Christian Lybrook

 

Gray Matter  -  Myung Joh Wesner

 

Hare  -  Jason Rostovsky

 

The Heart of a Tiger XII  -  Sreyram Kuy

 

A Just Cause  -  Andrea Fiest Stein

 

Dust  - Shane Murphy

 

September Sky  -  Vanita Shastry

 

Emancipating Maryland  -  Bridget Bell McMahon

 

Sculpting Secrets  -  Jennifer Katz

 

Little Star  -  Eamonn Murphy

 

Planet X "politics as Usual"  -  Robert Cole

 

Kyla's War  -  Hank Isaac

 

Lions of Florence  -  Ken White

 

Western Dragons  -  John T. Frederick

 

Spirit of the Rain  -  John Tupper

 

Our New Home  -  Hansa Dasgupta

 

The Chessmaster, the Artist, the Priest and the Gypsy  -  Robert Cole

 

Lilith the Vampire  -  Jose Padilha

 

Umuzwa  -  Gavin Sher  

 

Black Jack  -  Stephen Curran

 

My Life with Cats  -  Bear Kosik

 

The Rooms  -  Mark Galasso

 

Bread on the Water  -  Matt Semel

 

Lost in Laundry  -  Oren Weitz

 

The Schlep  -  Annie Wood

 

Forever and Never  -  Dante Orange

 

Last of the Burly Girls  -  John Pisano-Thomsen

 

Love Nation  -  Katherine Carter

 

Serpentine  -  David Tittone

 

Counteract  -  Tracy Lawson

 

Please, Gentlemen, Ask Me Who I Am  -  Cinzia Gagliardi

 

The Carrier  -  Jared Goodman

 

Dark Horizons  -  Carlo Carere

 

Feather Crown  -  Kate Neuer

 

Turn the Tables  -  Herschel Medlin  

 

Cigar Box Letters  -  Douglas Spaltro

 

Luddites  -  Leonard Nannarone

 

Comic Book Kings  -  Amanda Keener

 

Vivian's Paradox  -  Adam Lapallo

 

Learning To Leave  -  Richard Beck Peacock

 

Simple Answers  -  Travis Lemke

 

Red Light  -  Dempsey Tillman

 

The Valedictorian  -  Kathaleen Brewer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Inroads Staff would like to congratulate each and every entrant.  Many talk about writing a screenplay or pilot, a small percentage actually sit down and grind it out.

 

We received many wonderful entries, boiling those down to the results shown here was not an easy task.  Thanks again to all who entered,

have a great 2018, and keep on writing!